Ezy Commuter Pty Ltd T.A Portable Mobility is committed to supporting the “National Privacy Principles for the Fair Handling of Personal Information” which set clear standards for the collection, access, storage and use of personal information which we obtain as part of our business operations.

We are required by law to protect personal, health and other confidential information.

We cannot collect, use or disclose information of a personal nature, health information or information that is commercially sensitive, except to the extent set out in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000.

Our respect for our customer’s’ rights to privacy of their personal information is paramount. Our staff are trained in their obligations with regards to this matter and we have procedures to ensure that personal information is handled in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

What personal information do we collect and store?

We will collect information about you that is necessary for us to provide services to you. We will always try to do so in a fair, lawful and non-intrusive way. Generally, you have no obligation to provide any information requested by us. If you choose to withhold requested information however, we may not be able to provide you with the goods and services that depend on that information, particularly if the collection on that information is required by law.

Ezy Commuter Pty Ltd T.A Portable Mobility takes measures to ensure your personal information is protected from unauthorized access, loss, misuse, disclosure or alterations. We also take measures to destroy or permanently delete personal information when it is no longer required. We do everything we can to make sure that the information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up to date. We will not keep information longer that we need to. From time to time we check our databases to ensure that the information is accurate and up to date.

How personal information is used.

The personal information we ask for is generally used to provide goods and services to you. For example, for a credit card transaction we need your card number; for servicing of your product we need your name and address.

We may also use your personal information in other ways to provide you with superior service. This may include using your personal information to advise you of new products or services. You have the right to tell us you do not want us to send information to you other than for the main purpose for which we have collected your personal details. Aside from where the law specifically allows us to use or disclose personal or health information, we will not do so, without your consent.

We are prohibited from using or disclosing personal or commercially sensitive information to commercial institutions, however, we may be required to disclose information for the following purposes:

  • Driver licensing and vehicle registration
  • For law enforcement purposes, including legal proceedings, prosecutions, investigations and enforcement for judgements and court orders
  • For public safety reasons
  • In connection to safety recalls.

Access to our computer systems is controlled and monitored. Our staff and authorized external users only have access to systems that their duties require. We thoroughly investigate any suspected infringements of privacy. Disciplinary action is taken in cases where investigations of suspected infringements or privacy are proven.

Access to your personal information

An individual or organisation (such as a law enforcement agency) seeking access to personal, health and other confidential information held by Ezy Commuter Pty Ltd T.A Portable Mobility has to sign a confidentiality agreement. When entering into an agreement, the recipient agrees that the information will only be used and disclosed in accordance with the terms and conditions outlined in the agreement. However, if you authorise us in writing to release personal information to another individual or organisation then a confidentiality agreement is not required.

If you ask, we will generally give you access to information we hold about you. However, there are some exceptions to this. For example, we do not have to give you access to personal information we hold about you, where doing so would pose a serious and imminent threat to life or health, would unreasonably impact on the privacy of others or where the information would otherwise be exempt for disclosure by law.

If you require access to your personal information, please contact our office. Before we provide you with access to your personal information we will require some proof of identity. For most requests, your information will be provided free of charge, however we may charge a reasonable fee if your request requires a substantial effort on our part.

If you need to update your information (eg: if you change your address), please contact us so we can make the change.